Ohio| Change
[…] The bankruptcy court ruled in favor of the bank. The Bankruptcy Appellate Panel noted that

The Trustee avoided the Bank's lien using his status as a judicial lien creditor pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 544(a). Once the lien was avoided, it was automatically preserved for the benefit of the bankruptcy estate, and the Trustee inherited the position of the entity whose lien was avoided, i.e., he inherited the position of the Bank. 11 U.S.C. §§ 544(a), 551. Section 551 does not elevate the status of the avoided lien, but is intended to prevent junior lien holders "from improving their position at the expense of the estate when a senior lien is avoided." In other words, § 551 only preserves the transfer that has been avoided—in this case, the Bank's security interest in the vehicle—but does not expand or otherwise enhance the status of the avoided lien.